Latest News from IPC Health

Public holiday closure

25/01/2022

All IPC Health campuses are closed tomorrow, Wednesday 26 January, for the public holiday.

Testing and vaccinations sites will operate as normal. For more information, locations and times, visit our Coronavirus page.

Heat alert issued for Victoria

24/01/2022

The Victorian Government’s Chief Health Officer issued a heat health alert based on the Bureau of Meteorology 7-day forecast.

Heatwaves can affect anybody and can cause serious illnesses such as heatstroke. To survive the heat, follow these simple tips:

  1. Drink water and stay hydrated
  2. Avoid sitting in hot cars
  3. Stay in cool areas
  4. Plan ahead and monitor the weather forecast
  5. Check in with others

For more information, head to the Better Health Channel.

Road works near Wyndham Vale campus starting Monday 17 January

14/01/2022

The access road to IPC Health Wyndham Vale (Borden Drv) will be closed due to roadworks from the week of Monday 17 January (weather depending). The roadworks will take approximately two months to be completed. There will be no direct access to IPC Health from Ballan Road during this time.

The alternative route will be via Paramount Blv and Bursa Drv – click on the picture to enlarge. This is for IPC Health traffic only. There will be NO public access to the east end of Bursa Drv at the rear of the IPC Health site.

Single traffic directions will be in place on site of the IPC Health campus. There will also be traffic control present. There will no reduction in parking spaces. Detour signage will be in place.

Dianella Community Centre 5-11 year olds vaccination hub open 17 January

13/01/2022

Together with Western Health, we’re moving into the Dianella Community Centre for a special kids #COVID-19 vaccination hub. Book your 5-11 year olds in now for our opening week of Monday 17 January onwards.

Dianella Community Centre, 6 Congo Drive, Tarneit West
Click on the image for access directions

🔹 Monday to Wednesday: 9am – 4pm
🔹 Thursday to Friday: 12.30pm – 7.30pm
🔹 Saturday to Sunday: 9am – 4pm

Note: we’re unable to accept walk ins.

COVID-19 testing sites suspended due to peak capacity

Cairnlea testing site

06/01/2022

Our testing sites are again suspended due to peak capacity and long queues today. Please also note that we only conduct PCR tests. We apologise for the inconvenience.

You can attend the Showgrounds to collect a Rapid Antigen Test (RAT). Enter through gate 7 for Building 16.